WINNERS OF THE BRNO FILM FESTIVAL 2022/23 AUTUMN EDITION


Grand Prix: Best Animation
The Mantis Case (Eva Trundová, Czech Republic)

Grand Prix: Best Feature Documentary
Mysterious Forest (Attila Végh, Hungary)

Grand Prix: Best Short Film
Sideral (Carlos Segundo, France)

Honorable Mention
Prague (Marcell Farkas, Hungary)
Fort (Mateusz Kowalski, Poland)

Grand Prix: Best Short Documentary
ANJELA (Vilma Kartalska, Bulgaria)

Honorable Mention
The Critics (Povel Torudd, Switzerland)

Grand Prix: Best Super Short Film
Nothing's Left (Davide Pellino, Italy)

Grand Prix: Best Student Film
Other Cannibals (Francesco Sossai, Germany)

Best Music Video
Nove Pare (Ljubba Stefanovic, Serbia)

Best Animation
Last Friend (Jan Stancl, Marek Ziak, Vojtech Maly, Czech Republic)

Honorable Mention
There Is Nothing Nice Deep Within (Fiorella Spitzer, Hungary)

Best Experimental
Sinister (Daniel Noël Fleischmann, Germany)

Best Director Feature Film
Step by Step (Felix Starck, Germany)

Best Director Short Film
Stationheads (Stu Gamble, Hungary)

Best Director Super Short Film
Neudelili sme / not selected

Best First-time Director (Short)
Elisabeth (Caroline Tillette, France)

Honorable Mention
Cruel, Beautiful… (Andrew Horne, Jiří Vacek, Czech Republic)

Best First-time Director (Feature)
Just a Fling (Gorune Aprikian, France)

Best Indie Short Film
Not Enough of A Human (Michał Cygan, Poland)

Best Indie Feature Film
Pessoas (Arturo Dueñas Herrero, Spain)


Best Web/Tv Series
_

Best Drama
Code of Silence (Leonard Mink, Germany)

Best Comedy
I am Matteo / Io sono Matteo (Loris Di Pasquale, Italy)

Best Horror
Behind You (Martin Holper, Austria)

Best Sci-fi
ARCA (ermain Aguesse, Robin Aguesse, France)

Best LGBTQ
No Fags (Mirek Balonis, Jutta Riedel, Germany)

Best Mobile Phone Short Film
The Creation Of a Symbolic Painting (Yevheniia Kolesnykova, Ukraine)

Best Thriller
All Through The Hall (Falko jakobs, Germany)

Best Actor Short Film
Jonte (Willy Ramnek Petri, Germany)

Best Actress Short Film
Flawless (Qinghua Zheng, China)

Best Actor Short Film
Meeting with the Devil (Christian Sloan, Saudi Arabia)

Best Editing
Heiße Luft (Clara Louise Haas, Germany)

Best Cinematophraphy
Union (Whitney Hamilton, USA)

Best Sound Design
La Perdita Acustica (Acoustic Lost) (Ortac Genc, Turkey)

Best VFX
Lenka Dusilova - Biale Konie (Miloslav Fric, Czech Republic)

Best Drama Screenplay
The Path of His Spirits (Oliver Múčka, Austria)

Best Comedy Screenplay
WHAT YOU DON'T… (GIUSEPPE GANDINI, Italy)

Best Thriller Screenplay
The Romanian Incident (Simon King, USA)

Best Horror Screenplay
The Meadows (Keven Porter Jr, USA)

Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
Artificial Womb Baby (styled A.W. Baby) (Titania Galliher, Mariana Vily, USA)

Best TV Pilot Screenplay
Living Wild - Alaska. Pilot: Snag. Catch and Release (Dorene Michele Lorenz, USA)

Grand Prix: Best Feature Script
A Ghastly Sight (David Wang, China)

Grand Prix: Best Short Script
The Tribute (Max Avdeev, Germany)

Honorable Mention
To the Land of Fire (Mykola Kutola, Ukraine)

WINNERS OF THE BRNO FILM FESTIVAL 2022/23 SUMMER EDITION

Grand Prix: Best Feature Film
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
Bullets over Marseille (Gordan Matic, Serbia)

Honorable Mention
Forest Rebels (Gordon Kämmerer, Germany)


Grand Prix: Best Feature Documentary
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
Chernobyl On Wheels (Eva Toulová, Czech Republic)


Grand Prix: Best Short Film
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
CAILLOU (PEBBLE) (Mathilde Poymiro, France)


Grand Prix: Best Short Documentary
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
EVA (Karol Jaworski-Richards, France)


Grand Prix: Best Super Short Film
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
FORTRESS ( Slawek Zalewski, Poland)


Grand Prix: Best Student Film
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
Cruiser (Felix Bartke, Germany)


Best Music Video
Eyes Wide Shut - The ShopWindow (Darren Stokes, UK)


Honorable Mention
Falling Apart (Mia Mullarkey, Ireland)
COPIKORRUPT — Seems Like Human Corrupted (Igor Eyt)


Best Animation
King of Sea (Stéphane Berla, France)


Best Experimental
Dysthymia (Eva-Marie Kung, Tim Willrich, UK)


Best Director Feature Film
The Negative (Robert Wichrowski, Poland)


Best Director Short Film
SLAP (Daniel Bettoun, Tel Aviv)


Best First-time Director (Short)
CoronaFAUST (Nicole Felden, Germany)


Best First-time Director (Feature)
Eat Me (Adrian A Cruz, USA)


Best Indie Short Film
One More Bite (Yaxing Lin, USA)


Best Indie Feature Film
POISON ARROWS (Simon Sprackling, UK)


Best Web/Tv Series
Don't care to share (Dekel Aizen, Israel)


Honorable Mention
Gods Game (Tony Chaslas, France)


Best Drama
CONFRONTATION (Thanh Ingle Lai & Nicky Naudé, France)


Honorable Mention
DARKING WAY (Zsolt Pozsgai, Hungary)


Hnorable Mention: Comedy
Paradise Lula (Andrei Stefanescu, Romania)


Best Horror
Portae Infernales (Markus Wimberger, Austria)


Best Sci-fi
Ghost (Artur Sallinen, Finland)


Honorable Mention
Solus (Jonathan Brooks, UK)

Best LGBTQ
For I Am Dead (Patricia Delso Lucas, Belgium)


Best Actor Short Film
For I Am Dead (Patricia Delso Lucas, Belgium)


Best Actress Short Film
ARCHIMÉTRICA (Ana Serzo, Spain)


Best Actor Feature Film
Revolution (Ivars Krasts, Latvia)


Best Editing
The Watchman (Chris Moreira, France)


Best Cinematophraphy
SABATON - Christmas Truce (David Kocar, Czech Republic)


Best Drama Screenplay
The Old Man, the Sea & the Dog (Zeff Lawless, Ireland)


Honorable Mention: Comedy Screenplay
Hard Candy Christmas (Nick Abdo, USA)


Best Thriller Screenplay
I want it all (Petr Zavacký, Czech Republic)


Best Horror Screenplay
Dear Agony (Xandar, USA)

Best LGBTQ Screenplay

Gold (Marcus Gorman, USA)


Grand Prix: Best Feature Script
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
The scheme (Diego Trovarelli, Italy)


Grand Prix: Best Short Script
(nominated for the Golden Art Film Academy 2023)
SUPPOSED TO BE (Dr. Beth-Anne Blue, USA)