WINNER OF THE
BRNO FILM FESTIVAL 2022


Grand Prix: Best Feature Film

(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
Dealer (Jeroen Perceval, Belgium)

Honorable Mention
SWEET DISASTER (Laura Lehmus, Germany)

Grand Prix: Best Feature Documentary
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
IDENTITY ES (Alena Cincerova, Czech Republic)

Grand Prix: Best Short Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
Marie-Luise (Hervine De Boodt, Germany)

Grand Prix: Best Short Documentary

(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
Seen from above (Matěj František Preisler, Czech Republic)

Grand Prix: Best Student Film
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
ISOLATION (Patrik Polák, Czech Republic)

Best Music Video
The Rasmus - Jezebel (Jesse Haaja, Finland)

Honorable Mention
Leisure Machine (Jim Batt, Australia)
Community College - Miranda Fling (Blue Stephens, USA)

Best Animation
A Night at the Cemetery (Stelios Polychronakis, Greece)

Honorable Mention
The Case (Maurizio Forestieri, Italy)
Revúca (Lucia Troppová, Slovakia)

Best Experimental
Try To (Luca Martin Karl Werner-Tutschku, Austria)

Honorable Mention
Perfect Storm (Morag Brownlie, Australia)

Best Czech Short Film
A Women
(Kateřina Wiecková, Czech Republic)

Best Director Feature Film
Amulet of the Kingdom
(Yaroslav Popov, Australia)

Best Director Short Film
Time and Desire
(Luan Jinzhao, China)

Best Director Super Short Film
I Wish for You (Stuart Rideout, UK)

Best First-time Director (Short)
un•bind
(Daryl Sledge, USA)

Best First-time Director (Feature)
Giri
(Petya Iossifova, Bulgaria)

Best Director Music Video
The Rasmus - Jezebel (Jesse Haaja, Finland)

Best Indie Short Film
Marie-Luise (Harvin De Boodt, Germany)

Best Indie Feature Film
Riptide
(Tim Barrow, UK)

Best War Film
TEUNER (Ondřej Veverka, Czech Republic)

Best Drama
Away from the shore
(Kostadin Bonev, Bulgaria)

Honorable Mention
Not To Forget (Valerio Zanoli, USA)

Best Comedy
Casanoir
(JT Shindler, USA)

Best Thriller
Goodnight Mister Johnson
(Jean-Luc Servino, Italy)

Best Sci-fi
The Last Padawan 2 - A Short Star Wars Story
(Jesper Tønnes, Denmark)

Best LGBTQ
EASY TIGER
(Karel Tuytschaever, Belgium)

Best Inspirational
Accelerate
(Joshua van ’t Hoff, Netherlands)

Best Actor Short Film
Web Celebrity
(Chengke Zhang, China)

Best Actress Short Film
Òran na h-Eala
(Steve Exeter, UK)

Best Actor Feature Film
The Dunes
(Martin Copping, Australia)

Best Editing
WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC
(Oliver Goetzl, Germany)

Best Sound Design
Man with Shadow (Ema Kugler, Slovenia)

Best VFX
Precursor
(Marco Castiglione, Italy)

Honorable Mention
Modern Siren (Tomas Lin, Taiwan)

Best Cinematophraphy
Azrael
(Ewa Habdas, UK)

Honorable Mention: Production
Marie-Luise (Hervine De Boodt, Germany)

Best Drama Screenplay
Synesthesia Story
(Jillian Vitko, USA)

Best Comedy Screenplay
Sad Almighty
(Dan Alex, UK)

Best Thriller Screenplay
Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries 1992-1993
(Eddie Clay Thompkins III, USA)

Best Horror Screenplay
Gone Bye Midnight
(Danielle Kiernan, Tuhairwe Joab,JW Richardson, Imran Musabbeh, USA)

Best Action Screenplay
Project Abaddon: RISE OF THE DESTROYER
(Pete Borreggine, Gary Hauger, USA)

Best Sci-fi Screenplay
Bad Love Tigers (Kevin L. Schewe, USA)

Best LGBTQ Screenplay
ANTS (Nikola Kuzelov, Macedonia)

Best Television Script - Pilot
Sour Grapes
(John Lennon Cohen, Ireland)

Grand Prix: Best Feature Script
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
Frame 37 (Roger Winstead, USA)

Grand Prix: Best Short Script
(nominated for awards Best Feature Film on Golden Art Film Academy and reward 500 USD)
Colosseum (Adam Jay Crawford, USA)